Program


Tuesday, 7th
    TALKS
8.30 - 9.25 Registration and opening  
  Chairman: D. Massey.  
9.30 - 10.20 N. A'Campo.

"Real δ-maximal deformations of real plane curve singularities"
 
10.30 - 10.55 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 11.50 A. Dimca.

"On a theorem of Francesco Severi"
 
12.00 - 12.50 J.-P. Brasselet.

"What a coincidence!"
 
13.00 - 15.00 Lunch  
  Chairwoman: P. Cassou-Nogues.  
15.00 - 15.50 T. Gaffney.

"The view from determinantal singularities"
 
16.00 - 16.25 Coffee Break  
16.30 - 17.20 M. Tosun.

"Some remarks on the Lojasiewicz exponent of rational singularities"
 
17.30 - 18.20 J. Snoussi.

"Remarks on Nash modification on normal surfaces"
 

Wednesday, 8th
  Chairman: A. Verjovsky.  
9.00 - 9.50 G.M. Greuel.

"Equisingular and equinormalizable deformations of isolated non-normal singularities"
 
10.00 - 10.25 Coffee Break  
10.30 - 11.20 A. Némethi.

"Links of surface singularities"
 
11.30 - 12.20 J.E. Sampaio.

"Lipschitz geometry and the Zariski multiplicity conjecture"
12.30 - 13.20 J.M. Aroca.

"Valued groups"
 
13.30 - 15.30 Lunch  
  Chair:  
15.30 - 16.20 M.Oka.

"Geometry of mixed weighted homogeneous polynomial and lens equation"
 
16.30 - 16.55 Coffee Break.  
17.00

Jawad Snoussi.

"Some singular and non-singular pictures"

 


Thursday, 9th
  Chairman: L. Birbrair.

 

9.30 - 10.20 H. A. Hamm.

"Divisor classes on singular complex algebraic varieties"
10.30 - 10.55 Coffee Break  
11.00 - 11.50 A. Parusiński.

"Arc-wise analytic equisingularity and algebraicity of analytic germs"
12.00 - 12.50 L. Păunescu.

"Algebraic stratified general position and transversality"
13.00 - 15.00 Lunch  
  Chair:  
15.00 - 15.50 E. Hironaka.

"A disconnected deformation space"
 
16.00 - 16.25 Coffee break  
16.30 - 17.20 C. Sabbah.

"A panorama on irregular singularities"
17.30 - 18.20 J.-B. Teyssier.

"Skeletons and moduli of Stokes torsors"
 


Friday, 10th
  Chair:  
9.00 - 9.50 W. Neumann.

"Lipschitz geometry of minimal complex surface singularities"

 

10.00 - 10.25 Coffee break  
10.30 - 11.20 L. Narváez-Macarro.

"Hasse-Schmidt derivations and differentials operators in any characteristic"
 
11.30 - 12.20 Z. Jelonek.

"Effective Whitney theorem for complex polynomial mappings of the plane"

12.30 - 13.20 H. Esnault.

"Lefschetz theorems in arithmetic geometry"
 
13.30 - 15.25 Closing and Lunch  



I. M. U. S. | Edificio Celestino Mutis, Primera planta, Campus de Reina Mercedes | Avda. Reina Mercedes s/n. 41012 Sevilla

Phone: +34 955 420 839 | Fax: +34 954 556 247 | Email: acti-imus 'at' us.es